Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
Community Search
TFMA Award Winners
Share |

 

Past Award Recipients

Floodplain Manager of the Year

2017 - Tom Pope, CFM, Hays County

2016 - Danny Halden, PE, CFM, City of Round Rock

2015 - Romin Khavari, City of Grand Prairie
2014 - Kevin Shunk, City of Austin
2013 - Garry Fennell, City of Irving
2012 - Steve Parker, City of Dallas
2011 - Salvador Rodriguez, City of Temple
2010 - Ray Windsor, City of Austin
2009 - Monica Martin, Wharton County
2008 - Dabbagunte Daynanda, City of Pasadena
2007 - Paul Kasper, City of Bryan
2005 - Peggy Smith, Victoria County
2003 - Sammy Owens, Orange County
2001 - Mary Pullin, Victoria County
1999 - "Skipper" Wood, City of Lubbock
1997 - Sidney Shaver, Fort Bend County
1996 - Billy Zwerschke, Calhoun County
1994 - Penny Goode, Brazoria County

City Floodplain Management Excellence Award

2017 - City of Leon Valley

2016 - City of Wimberley

2015 - City of Cedar Park
2014 - City of Round Rock
2013 - City of Irving
2012 - City of Grand Prairie
2011 - City of Brownwood
2009 - City of Forney

County Floodplain Management Excellence Award

2017 - Hays County

2016 - Llano County
2015 - Wilson County
2012 - Bexar County
2010 - Denton County

Agency Sponsor of the Year Award

2017 - Harris County Flood Control District

2016 - Texas Water Development Board

2015 - FEMA Region VI
2014 - Gilbert Ward, TWDB
2013 - Houston Galveston Area Council
2009 - North Central Texas Council of Governments (NCTCOG) - Agency of the Year

Roy D. Sedwick Award

2017 T. Lynn Lovell, PE, CFM

2016 - Ross Richardson, CFM, FEMA Region VI

2015 - John Grounds, CFM
2014 - Jessica Baker, CFM
2013 - Mike Howard
2009 - Louis "Skipper" Wood - City of Lubbock
2008 - Penny Goode, Brazoria County
2007 - John Ivey, Halff Associates, Inc.
2005 - Roy Sedwick

John Patton Community Service Award

2017 - Bandera County River Authority and Groundwater District

2016 - City of Austin, Watershed Protection

2007 - City of San Antonio
2006 - City of Cleburne

Corporate Sponsor of the Year

2017 - THC, Inc.

2016 - Parkhill, Smith & Cooper

2015 - AECOM
2014 - Freese and Nichols
2010 - John Grounds Anderson, LLC
2008 - H2O Partners, Inc.
2003 - First American Flood Data Services

Special Recognition

2017 - Alan Moore, CFM, Cameron County Drainage District #5

2016 - Dale Hoff, CFM, FEMA Region VI

2016 - Shawn Snyder, CFM, TX Water Development Board

2015 - John Espinoza, CFM 
2013 - City of Austin, Watershed Protection Department
2013 - San Antonio River Authority (SARA)
2012 - Ray Windsor, City of Austin
2010 - Starla Garrison - Newsletter 
2008 - Ada Edwards, City of Houston
2007 - Amy Ronnfeldt, Texas Department of Transportation
2007 - James Mercier, Texas Department of Transportation
2006 - Heidi Carlin, TCEQ -
2006 - Penny Goode, Brazoria County
2003 - Mike Howard, State Agency Representative of the Year
1999 - Diane Calhoun, Agency Representative of the Year

John P. Ivey Higher Standards Award

2017 - Trinity River Common Vision and Corridor Development Certificate Program

2016 - Bastrop County

Sign In
Sign In securely
Calendar

8/29/2017 » 9/1/2017
2017 Fall Technical Summit